Understanding the Legal Implications of Motor Vehicle Theft in Colorado Springs
[…] As a result, the theft of any motor vehicle, regardless of its value, is considered a serious offense because the loss of a vehicle impacts the owner’s livelihood in some way—even if the vehicle is not considered valuable. Under this newly revised law, the value of the vehicle no longer plays a role in determining the nature or severity of the criminal charges.

Types of Motor Vehicle Theft Charges in Colorado

Essentially, motor vehicle theft occurs when a person deprives a vehicle’s rightful owner of the use or possession of the vehicle. Section 18-4-409 of Colorado’s Revised Statutes states that someone commits motor vehicle theft when “the person knowingly obtains, exercises control over, receives, or retains the motor vehicle of another person; and the person knows or reasonably should have known that the act was without authorization or was by threat or deception.” Simply put, motor vehicle theft happens when someone takes or assumes possession of a motor vehicle that they know rightfully belongs to someone else. Colorado recognizes three degrees of motor vehicle theft, which are outlined and defined below.

First-Degree Motor Vehicle Theft